Handling of personal data
We handle your data with care! In this capacity, DeKookbijbel is responsible for processing members' personal data. Processing includes all possible operations related to this data, such as collection, registration, use or storage. We always handle this personal data with care. It is important to know that we have never sold your data to third parties in the past and that we will never sell this data in the future.
 
DeKookbijbel only stores your personal details such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number for the purposes for which you made them available to us. This could be, for example, to provide information such as sending recipes, new blog posts, informing you and sending newsletters.
 
Your rights as an individual

You have a number of rights with regard to the personal data that DeKookbijbel processes. You will find an overview below:

  • You can view the personal data that we process for you at any time. If you wish, you can get a copy of the data we have in our possession.
  • You can have your data corrected. Insofar as the personal data that we keep is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that this data be amended.
  • You can have your data deleted. If you suspect that we are processing certain data unlawfully, you can request to have it deleted. We will grant this request unless the processing is necessary for legal purposes or to fulfill our contractual obligations. This can be done by e-mail at hans @ dekookbijbel.be
Retention period
The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).
 
Technologies
DeKookbijbel uses internet technologies (eg cookies, JavaScript) only with the intention to facilitate the operation of the internet applications. In order to make our websites more attractive, information is occasionally collected automatically, e.g. about the browser, the operating system, the number of clicks, the average visit time per site. This information is not collected personally.
 
Safety
DeKookbijbel guarantees the security of your personal data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, unauthorized access and disclosure.
 
Processing of Personal Data by subcontractor (s)
The Cooking Bible does not currently work with subcontractors. So your data is not provided or passed on to third parties to process on our behalf. may rely on subcontractors to process the personal data for the purposes specified above.
 
Redirects to other websites
There are references (links) on our website. This allows you to access the websites of other companies. DeKookbijbel is not responsible for the content and data protection of these sites.
 
Reporting an infringement
If an infringement related to your personal data has taken place that involves a high risk for your rights and freedoms, DeKookbijbel will explicitly inform you about this unless a legal prohibition is available. In particular, we will inform you of:
  • the nature of the infringement;
  • the data communicated to the data protection authority;
  • the measures taken.
Data protection questions
If you have any questions or comments regarding data protection at DeKookbijbel.be, please contact us by e-mail at the e-mail address at hans at dekookbijbel.be
 
DekookBijbel can adjust this policy. The most recent version can always be found on www.dekookbijbel.be. You will be informed of important substantive changes via the usual channels. More information on privacy legislation in general can also be found on the website of the Belgian data protection authority at www.privacycommission.be.
 
Complaints
The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).
 
0
0
0
s2smodern